Uncategorized

College Stresses.

Here it hits again. Feeling of utter confusion… I feel lost. What am I going to do with my future? I don’t know why I’m getting this sinking feeling again… I mean, I just crawled out a steamy bath that smelt delightfully of rose petals. (Truth be told, I forgot to open the bathroom windows and nearly passed out haha). I have somewhat decided that I want to go to university in Korea, despite my dad’s urges for me to go to the States. 

I am so confused about the many colleges in Korea that do or do not offer courses entirely in English. I want to stay in Seoul, but many of these courses are outside it. I also worry about how well I will adjust- I know there is a tendency for Korean students to have a thing against international students (for they are getting somewhat of a benefit for living abroad, for sure.)

How will I adjust, for I am headstrong and proud, and refuse to be controlled by others? I know that in Korea there is a lot of submission to those older than you; but that’s not me. I am a strong believer that you earn the respect that you gain.

Where am I going to go, what future does it hold for me, how am I going to make it?

Advertisements
Standard

4 thoughts on “College Stresses.

  1. Hmm well its a confusing decision but I guess maybe you should just try and let it come to you rather than worry so much about it because it sounds like you’ll be fine wherever you go so just chill out for now 🙂 Cheers!

  2. You should choose somewhere that you know that you are going to be comfortable because it really sucks being somewhere that you feel that you are never gonna fit in. (Been there, done that :/) College, besides studying, is about having fun too cause that’s your last years being young.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s